JavaScript is off. Please enable to view full site. Privacy Policy | Better Compare

PRIVACY POLICY

Better Compare treats personal information we collect through this website as private and confidential.

Better Compare is committed to complying with the POPI Act (Protection of Personal Information) by ensuring that we conduct ourselves in a responsible manner when collecting, processing, storing and sharing your personal information.

Company Details

This website is owned and operated by Better Compare (PTY) Ltd.

We are a registered South African company under the registration number 2018/017243/07.

Better Compare (PTY) Ltd is an Authorised Financial Services Provider, number 49357, authorized for

CATEGORY I

Long-Term Insurance subcategory A - Intermediary
Short-Term Insurance Personal Lines - Intermediary
Long-Term Insurance subcategory B1 - Intermediary
Long-term insurance subcategory B2 - Intermediary

Our registered and principal address is: 24 Flanders Drive, Mount Edgecombe, Durban, KwaZulu Natal, 4300

How we collect your information

We may obtain personal information from you over the phone and through our website, mobile applications or other similar devices, channels operated by Better Compare

The purpose for which we collect your personal information

Better Compare will offer its consumers the ability to instantly source quotes from a range of different Car Insurance, Life Insurance, other Insurance types as well as Loan companies over the phone and on its website. In order to do this, we will require collecting certain categories of personal information, to provide you with your quote.

Note that in order for us to provide you with the quotes you require, providing us with certain categories of your personal information relevant to the quote you have requested, is mandatory. Note that failure to provide us with the required relevant information, will result in us being unable to provide you with our services.

Lawful basis for processing your information

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with the POPI Act.  Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

1.Where necessary we will only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so. Your consent will be required where we need to send you direct marketing material or communication and should we need to process any sensitive information.

We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so.  Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:

1.to enable you to access and use the Services by allowing us to get you the best quotes. Using your information in this way is an essential part of us being able to provide the Services to you;

2.to communicate with you about our services
We need to keep you informed about your use of our services for example sending you a confirmation email of your quotes.  This won’t include marketing communications unless you have given us your consent to receive these; and

3.to improve our services
We may use your personal information to: personalise aspects of our service; for market research.  We constantly aim to improve our Services to you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this.

We will take every step to ensure your personal information is processed lawfully and in a reasonable manner that does not infringe your privacy

Recipient or category of recipients of the information

If you are happy with the quotation details we provide you with regarding a certain Insurance or Loan Company and would like to finalise your purchase with them, we will send your personal information to the chosen insurer or loan company to finalise your purchase.

Minimality of processing information

We will ensure that your personal information will only be processed for the purpose it was originally provided and that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

Data Retention

We will not keep records of your personal information any longer than is necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected or subsequently processed unless;

(a)retention of the record is required or authorised by law;
(b)the responsible party reasonably requires the record for lawful purposes related to its functions or activities;
(c)retention of the record is required by a contract between the parties thereto; or
(d)you have consented to the retention of the record.

Information quality

We will take reasonably practical steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and process is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated where necessary.

Security Safeguards Security

We will secure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information, by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent

(a)loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of personal information; and

(b)unlawful access to or processing of personal information.

We will take reasonable measures to

(a)identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to personal information in our possession or under our control;

(b)establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified;

(c) regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and

(d)ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.

We will ensure we have due regard to generally accepted information security practices and procedures which may apply to us generally or be required in terms of specific industry or professional rules and regulations.

Information processed by our operators

An operator or anyone processing personal information on our behalf will

(a)process such information only with our knowledge or authorisation; and

(b)treat personal information which comes to their knowledge as confidential and will not disclose it, unless required by law or in the course of the proper performance of their duties.

Notification of security compromises

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that your personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, we will notify

the Regulator; and

you, the data subject, unless your identity cannot be established.

We will ensure the notification is made as soon as reasonably possible after the discovery of the compromise, taking into account the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any measures reasonably necessary to determine the scope of the compromise and to restore the integrity of the responsible party’s information system.

We will notify you in writing in any one of the following ways

(a)by Mail to the data subject’s last known physical or postal address;

(b)sent by e-mail to the data subject’s last known e-mail address;

(c)placed in a prominent position on the website of the responsible party;

(d)published in the news media; or

(e)as may be directed by the Regulator.

Your rights as the Data Subject

1.Right of Access to Information we hold about you

Should you need to exercise your right to request access to the information we hold about you, you must be able to provide us with adequate proof of identity before we uphold this request.

We will confirm free of charge

(a)Whether or not we hold personal information about you

(b)Records or a description of the personal information we hold about you

(c)Information about the identity of all third parties, or categories of third parties, who have, or have had access to your personal information

We will provide this information to you within a reasonable time, in a reasonable manner and format and in a form that is generally understandable

2.Correction of your Personal Data

You may in a prescribed manner, request for us to correct or delete personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully.

You may in a prescribed manner request for us to destroy or delete a record of personal information that we hold about you that we are no longer authorised to retain.

On receipt of your request as soon as reasonably practicable we will

(a)correct the information;

(b)destroy or delete the information;

(c)provide you with credible evidence in support of the information; or

(d)where agreement cannot be reached between us, and if you so request, you can take such steps as are reasonable in these circumstances, to attach to your information in such a manner that your request will always be read with your information, stating an indication that a correction of the information has been requested but has not been made.

If we have taken action that result in a change to the information and the changed information has an impact on decisions that have been or will be taken in your regard, we will, if reasonably practicable, inform each person or body or responsible party to whom the personal information has been disclosed of those steps.

We will notify you of the action taken as a result of the request.

3. Right to Rectify the information we collect

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information that we hold about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal information about you completed.

4. Right to object to processing of personal information

You may object, at any time, to the processing of personal information or for purposes of direct marketing other than direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications.

Once you have objected to the processing of your personal we will no longer process.

5. Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw consent where consent was gained, as in the case of direct marketing. Note that the lawfulness of the processing of personal information before such withdrawal of consent or the processing of personal information will not be affected.

6. Right to Restrict the processing of data we collect about you

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Where:

(a)you contest the accuracy of the personal Information;

(b)processing of your personal information is unlawful

(c)we no longer need the personal information for the purposes of our processing, but it has to be maintained for purposes of proof we will here only store your personal information and not process it

7.Rights of data subjects regarding direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications

We will not process your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing by means of any form including, automatic calling machines, facsimile machines, SMSs or e-mail is prohibited unless

(a)you have provided us with consent to the processing; or

(b)you are an existing customer of ours

8.Right to lodge a complaint to the Information regulator

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes the POPI Act, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

If you wish to submit a complaint to the Information regulator alleging interference with the protection of your personal information you must do so in a prescribed manner

You can do this using the details below:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

SALU Building, 
316 Thabo Sehume Street, 
PRETORIA

Tel: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

inforeg@justice.gov.za